Information about the processing of personal data

Dear partners and customers,

we appreciate your confidence and assure you that we are responsible for the protection of personal data and that we comply with the law, in particular with Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council about the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data effective from 25.05.2018 (the “Regulation”), and Act No. 101/2000 Coll., the processing of personal data, in the currently effective version. Below you will find information which personal data are collected when you visit and use the services through the B2B websites www.b2b.k-b.cz and www.b2b.k-b.sk, for what purpose are these data used and what are the other conditions for their processing.

This information does not involve to the personal data of legal entities including the name, legal form and contact details of the legal entity.

This information is published on our websites www.b2b.k-b.cz , www.b2b.k-b.sk,              www.kappenberger-braun.cz and www.k-b.sk. and you can come back to it anytime in future.

Identity and contact details of the administrator

The administrator of your personal data is K+B Progres, a.s., with seat in U Expertu 91, Klíčany, 250 69, Reg.no. 61860123, VAT no.: CZ61860123, which operates within the Slovak Republic through its organizational unit K + B Progres, a.s., seated in Mlýnské Nivy 71, 821 05 Bratislava, IČ: 50712501, DIČ: SK4120069492. The administrator is a B2B operator websites www.b2b.k-b.cz and www.b2b.k-b.sk („web B2B“).

The administrator informs that he has not appointed a data protection officer.

Purpose and extent of processing

The administrator processes your personal data as your business partner (hereinafter referred to as “Business Partner”) for the wholesale sale of goods made via the B2B Web site and the delivery of the purchased goods, to the extent of: name, surname, company name, ID, VAT number, billing information (street, city and postal code), shipping address (business name, street, city and postal code) and contact person (name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, IP addressa and B2B login name and password).

The condition for granting access to the B2B site is to establish a contractual relationship between the administrator (or through the organizational component) and the business partner. Personal information displayed on the B2B site is transmitted from the administrator’s information system. In the event of a termination of the contractual relationship, the transfer of personal data to the B2B web site will end and thus the registration of a particular business partner will be denied.

After registering a business partner to the B2B web site through the login name and password, the IP address of the registered business partner is recorded.

For sending business messages to the business partners, the administrator handles their email address (in the case of sending e-mail business messages) and their name, surname and address (in the case of sending business communications).

Administrator manages your personal data both automated in the information systems and manually through its employees, or the employees of the recipients (see below for the beneficiaries).

There is no automatic, individual decision-making within the meaning of Article 22 of the Regulation.

The administrator processes your personal data in the scope of the name, telephone contact, address, or contact person, necessary to mediate communication between you and other business partners as administrators for the purpose of organizing their business and marketing events. More information is available from the individual business partners who realize the relevant business and marketing events.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by the administrator is processing necessary for:

  1. fulfillment of a contract between you (as a trading partner) and an administrator within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (b) of the Regulation;
  2. fulfillment of the legal obligations applicable to the administrator within the meaning of Article 6 (1) c) Regulations, which result from generally binding regulations (especially from the Civil Code or from the already ineffective Commercial Code, the Value Added Tax Act and the Accounting Act, etc.);
  3. a legitimate interest of the administrator within the meaning of Article 6 (1) f) The Regulation, namely to support the business of the administrator, in particular by sending the electronic or written business communications to the administrator to its business partners, subject to objection to such dispatch (for more information see chapter “Objective against direct marketing”).

 

Sources of personal data

The personal data processed by your administrator come from the following sources:

  1. you have provided the data to the administrator, in particular, in connection with the conclusion of the contract;
  2. the data originate from the purpose of compatible public sources, lists and records, such as the Commercial Register, the Trades Licensing Register or the Insolvency Register.

Period of saving

Your personal data will be processed for the duration of your contractual relationship with the administrator, thereafter until the warranty expires and for the period necessary for the purpose of filing in accordance with the relevant generally binding legal regulations, but not longer than the period stipulated by generally binding legal regulations.

Your personal data will also be processed by the administrator during the course of any litigation and for as long as you can claim your claims against the administrator or administrator against you.

Recipients of personal data

To process your order on the B2B web site, the administrator will pass on your personal information to the following recipients:

  1. logistics and delivery companies
  2. providers of IT solutions

The transfer of your personal data to the contractors of the administrator is carried out on the basis of a personal data processing agreement.

If this is necessary to fulfill the statutory duty of an administrator, the administrator may also provide your personal data to financial authorities or other public authorities in cases where administrators impose generally binding legal regulations.

Personal data of business partners are not disclosed and are not transferred to third countries (to non-EU countries) or to international organizations.

Clarification about rights

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to the administrator. However, the provision of personal data is a necessary requirement for the conclusion of a contract with the administrator and for its fulfillment, thus without being able to provide it it is not possible to conclude the contract or to fulfill it by the administration.

 

 

As far as your personal data is concerned, you have the following rights against the administrator:

  1. Right of access

You can request the administrator to access the personal data that is processed by you.

The administrator of the information on the administration of personal data will provide the data subject on the basis of the written application received. The provision of information is free of charge unless it is established that the application is unfounded or inappropriate or is of a recurring nature. In such a case, the administrator is entitled to claim a reasonable administrative fee or to refuse this request. In the case of doubt as to the identity of a natural person, the administrator has the right to request the provision of additional information that will lead to sufficient confirmation of the identity of the natural person.

The administrator will provide the requested information in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form, clearly and easily formulated, within 30 days of receipt of the request. Information will always be provided in the form as requested (electronically, by e-mail or in paper form).

  1. Right to update the data

You can request the administrator to correct the inaccurate or incomplete personal data that processes of you.

  1. Right of cancellation

You can ask your administrator to delete your personal information if one of the following situations occurs:

  1. personal data are no longer required for purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  2. you have withdrawn the consent under which your personal data has been processed and there is no other legal reason to process it;
  3. you have objected to this being the subject of decision-making based on the automated processing of your personal data and there are no prevailing legitimate reasons for such processing or you have objected to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing;
  4. your personal data has been processed unlawfully;
  5. your personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation laid down in European Union law or the Member State that applies to us as the administrator;
  6. your personal data has been gathered in connection with the provision of information society services.

 

  1. Right to limit the processing

You may ask the administrator to restrict the processing of your personal information if one of the following situations occurs:

  1. you have denied the accuracy of your personal data for the time it takes for the administrator to verify the accuracy of his or her personal data;
  2. the processing of your personal data is unlawful, but you refuse to erase that information and instead request that you limit its use;
  3. the administrator no longer needs personal data for processing, but you require them to identify, exercise or defend legal claims;
  4. you have raised an objection to the processing of your personal data under Article 21 (1) of the Regulation until it has been ascertained whether the legitimate reasons of the administrator outweigh your legitimate reasons.

 

  1. Right to provide the data

In the case of the processing of personal data based on consent or contract and processed automatically, you have the right to obtain personal data concerning you and which you have provided to the administrator and the right to pass this data to another administrator in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, provided that this right must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

  1. Right of appeal consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose for which you have given your consent, at any time, with future effects.

  1. Right to object

You may oppose the administrator at any time to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest of the administrator and for the purposes of direct marketing conducted on the legitimate interest of the administrator. For more information on the right to object in individual cases of processing your personal data, please refer to the chapter “Objective against direct marketing”.

  1. Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed by the administrator in the event of a breach of security of your personal data, which is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, including you.

  1. Right in relation to automated processing

You have the right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects for you or is of significant consequence to you.

  1. Right file a complaint

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been violated or the Regulation is being violated, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in The Personal Data Protection Office in the Czech Republic, seated at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, website: www.uoou.cz.

In order to exercise your rights under the Regulation or in case of any questions or complaints, you can contact the administrator via e-mail oou@kbprogres.cz or in writing at:

–       in cases of processing of your personal data in relation to the Czech Republic: K + B Progres, a.s., U Expertu 91, Klicany 250 69, Czech Republic;

–       in the case of processing your personal data in relation to the Slovak Republic: K + B Progres, a.s., organizational unit, Mlynské Nivy 71, Bratislava 821 05, Slovak Republic.

 

The administrator shall investigate each complaint and inform the complainant of the results of the investigation within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the complaint will require a longer period of time, the complainant will be informed in writing of the extension of the time limit for processing the complaint.

 

Opposition to direct marketing

Against processing your personal data for direct marketing, which is carried out without your consent, you have the right at any time to appeal to the administrator free of charge, by e-mail to oou@kbprogres.cz or in writing to:

–       in case of processing of your personal data in relation to the Czech Republic: K + B Progres, a.s., U Expertu 91, Klicany 250 69, Czech Republic;

–       In case of processing of your personal data in relation to the Slovak Republic: K + B Progres, a.s., organizational unit, Mlynské Nivy 71, Bratislava 821 05, Slovak Republic.